Can't seem to see the voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2004, 07:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 125
Default Can't seem to see the voltage

I downloaded Aida32 and Speedfan. I get all my readings for the 2.5V, 3.3V ,5V, and 1.5 V. For some reason I don't see my 12V. Anybody know why?
__________________

__________________
Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Lian-Li G70B
Core 2 Duo E6400@3.3ghz
2GB Mushkin Redline XP-8000
150GB Raptor
Hitachi 160GB Desktar
NEC 3520A
eVGA 7900GT Signature Series
Dell 2007FP WUXGA
Wall7486 is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 01:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 35
Default

I dont think the 12V goes to the motherboard.
__________________

Tuxthepenguin is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 01:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

umm the large connector that runs into the motherboard operates on the 12V rail... but u should see it on speedfan... i can
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 02:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

try motherboard monitor 5
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.