can't seem to answer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2004, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 50
Default can't seem to answer

Well instead of asking you guys will it run smooth I am just going to ask you will it work? Will a radeon 9700 Pro or Radeon 9500 Pro work for my Comp?

Processor: AMD Duron™ Processor, MMX, 3DNow, ~750MHz
Memory: 256MB RAM
Page File: 185MB used, 432MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0b
DxDiag Version: 5.03.0001.0902 32bit Unicode
Card name: ATI RADEON VE DDR
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI RV100 (QY)
DAC type: Internal DAC (350Mhz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5159&SUBSYS_2030148C&REV_00
Display Memory: 64.0 MB
Current Mode: 800 x 600 (32 bit) (60Hz)

I have agp 2x 4x...

Please answer yes or no and don't recomend me anything just if you know the answer please do tell
__________________

Noknowledge is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 11:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Yes.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 11:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 50
Default

lol...thank you see that's how it should be people...if you want you can support your answer.
Noknowledge is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 01:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 159
Default

yes
__________________
AMD Athlon-C Thunderbird @ 1.2 GHz (FSB 133/266MHz)
MSI K7T Turbo Limited Edition (VIA KT133A Chipset)
Visipro 256 MB PC133 SDRAM
PixelView GeForce 2 MX400 Ultra 64MB SDRAM (Samsung 4.5 ns)
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz Soundcard
Maxtor 40 GB ATA133 7200 RPM
Logitech Z-560 THX Certified Speakers
MSI D16 16X DVD-ROM
MSI CR52 52X32X52X CD-R/CD-RW
Samsung 753DF 17\" Flat CRT Monitor
Windows XP Pro SP1
WeHa is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 01:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

If your AGP maxes out at 4x - You can use an 8x card, however, it will be forced to run at the speed of the AGP (4x).
ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.