cant see hard drive. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2005, 06:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default cant see hard drive.

I have two harddrives. each have their own xp installed on them. how come from one version of xp i can see both hard drives from "my computer". but on the other version I only see the hard drive that the xp im using, is on. any suggestions?
__________________

rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 06:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Did you go into computer management to verify that the drive has been assigned a drive letter?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

ugh..... ya i had it working before. all i did was go into bios and hook it up and it detected it automatically. btw. when i right click my computer then hardware i can see both the harddrives.

how do u verify it.
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Right click on my computer.. Left click "Manage".. go to the bottom of the list on the left and left click disk management.. Look in the right hand window to make sure both drives are being assigned drive letters.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

ok it didnt have a letter and i assigned one but it didnt work. the reason im doing this is bc i need to format my drive bc it had probs. bu i notice that the new installation of xp runs really slow on the internet. it takes forever and sometimes doesnt even load. what would cause this. is it because its a smaller dirve?
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Sounds like a misconfiguration somewhere or some missing drivers maybe? Make sure that you arent using the microsoft version of your display adapter.

Once you assign a drive letter it will take a few second to pop up.. If you're already in windows explorer you should refresh w/ f5.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

im using the drivers off ati's website and why would that load the internet slower?
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

It would make IE or any other program run like crap.. W/O manufacturer drivers you're going to be rendering everything w/ software cpu rendering..

Make sure system restore is off, tweak the virtual memory to have initial and maximum be the same size, double check all your drivers..

Beyond that im really not sure what to tell you.. Anyone else have any input?
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

i think my motherboard is on its way out if not my whole computer. whats the average life expected from a dell? ive had it three years and its run night and day since then. maybe about a month total of being off.
__________________

rcsavageboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.