Can't Rember BIOS Password?????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2003, 06:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5
Default Can't Rember BIOS Password??????

Hi,

I haven't had my computer long, and i set a password on the BIOS OR CMOS setup, if thats what its called.

I now can't remember it is there anyway of getting round this?

thanks
__________________

HighVibe is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 06:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

Yes, you need to reset the CMOS to go back to the default bios settings.

You can read more about it here, on this thread;
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...ght=reset+bios
__________________

__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 06:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Remove the CMOS battery from the motherboard and place it back in.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 07:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

or there might be a cmos jumper u change
from 1:2 to 2:3
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 07:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

right, what spfd said. Look in your manuel idf you still got it and it will tell where the jumper is for clearing your cmos.
__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 10:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Same as above, Clear the CMOS, Should fix ya right up
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.