can't play older games - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2005, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Default can't play older games

Quite a forum this is..too bad I didn't find it earlier

Anyway, I have a problem.
Everytime I run an older game (such as AoE2 and Empire Earth) it just boots me right back to the desktop and the game minimizes into the taskbar. This usually does not happen with newer games. I had no problems running Battlefield 2 and Age of Empires 3...so what is exactly going on here?..it's really starting to piss me off.

I got a new graphics gard not too long ago, so I guess that might be it. I'm running a Radeon 9550.

Any advice is greatly appreciated.
__________________

Plutonius is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 09:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
Default

Depending on what OS your running the older games are probably not compatible with your newer hardware or software.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Soyo KT880 Dragon2
1 GB Corsair DDR
80 GB Western Digital HD
ATI Radeon 9800 AGP8X
TheMayorsCronie is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 09:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

did you run them in compatibility mode for older OS's?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.