Can't make two network card work! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2005, 04:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Can't make two network card work!

Hi,
I am trying to make work two network card in my computer... one is a VIA and one is a SMC. In windows, it says that the device doesn't have resources.

So, how do I make both work??
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 04:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Either try downloading latest drivers for both cards or moving one of the NIC's to a different PCI slot
__________________

Samm is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 05:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Also see what IRQ's they are pulling you might have to change one.
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 05:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NeoExtreme
Also see what IRQ's they are pulling you might have to change one.
hence why I said to move one of them to a different PCI slot......
Samm is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 05:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

I tried all the slots and it doesn't work more. I disabled ALL unessary devices in the BIOS.

Doesn't work... got any ideas?

I probably need to change my motherboard it's all scraped up...
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 05:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Samm
hence why I said to move one of them to a different PCI slot......
It is possible to pull the same IRQ in a different PCI slot.
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 05:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NeoExtreme
It is possible to pull the same IRQ in a different PCI slot.
Well... how can I change an IRQ?
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 05:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

to change the IRQ (may not be possible but still check) Right-click My Computer then go to Properies, then click the Hardware tab and click Device Manager.
Then look for your Network adapter, right-click it and click properties, once it comes up, click the Resource tab, and attempt to change it, in some cases it is not changeable though
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 05:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

What is coming up in device manager.You can change the veiw of device manager to resources by type and see the IRQ's from there.
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 05:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Can't! The only thing in resources is a message that say "This device doesn't have any resources" or something like that!
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.