cant load an OS on my HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2003, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 25
Default cant load an OS on my HD

I tried installing 2000 pro on a new Hd. It crashed half way through. WHen I restarted I got the NTLDR IS MISSING. I did not have a boot disk so I put the Hd in my friends computer and we deleted all the partions so I could reinstall an OS. Now that I have put it back in I cant get any of the Os disks I have to start up. It Now says DISK BOOT FAILURE. Replace system disk and press any key. What do I do now? Should I formatt my drive or what?
__________________

Sytech is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 08:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 25
Default

Please does anyone have any advice?????
__________________

Sytech is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 08:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 39
Default

did you manage to get a boot disk from my reply to your last post?
SLAYERMAN is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 09:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sytech
Please does anyone have any advice?????
you posted this only 20 minutes after you posted your original question, did you really expect someone to reply that quickly? if you need immediate help i suggest hiring a professional pc tech.

after you delete all partitions you must create at least one primary basic volume to install any operating system on it and make it active. after you create partitions you must format the partition with a filing system like FAT, NTFS, ect.

partitioning and formatting can be done through fdisk & DOS format command or win2000 or winXP CD.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 09:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Default

I'm having the same problem, I can't get the PC to boot from the cd. I get both those messages on two seperate hard drives. I hope someone can help us.

Preston
SmallTownBird is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 02:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

- Did you change the jumper to slave when you put it in your firends PC

- How exactly did you remove the partitions when slaving it to your friends?

- Did you re-create a partition when you erased the other?

- Is it reformatted?

- Did you change the jumper back to normal when you put it back into your PC (or is it set in BIOS to read the right channel)?
__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 02:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SmallTownBird
I'm having the same problem, I can't get the PC to boot from the cd. I get both those messages on two seperate hard drives. I hope someone can help us.

Preston
- Make sure your BIOS is set to boot off the CD (The sequence can help somtimes when the CD is set before the HDD on some BIOS's)
- If the CD is a copy, make sure it was made bootable
__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 12:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

By Chance is this a copied CD???

this sounds like a bad burn,,,

I would use a Win98 boot disk with Format.exe off of a Win95 boot disk copied to it,,

I would FDISK and then FORMAT the drive and try to see if your ROM will autorun the Disk after that,,

If not ,, download the BOOT disks off the net,, they are on Bootdisk.com,, or any other that you search for,,

get the four disks and then run the cd,,

If you get the same error after this,, i would look at the disk as the issue,,HOWEVER,, this is considering that you already review the HAL on the system ,,, rRRIIGhhhtt???

cheers,
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 01:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks I reformatted and got it to load from a non burned version of 2000 pro which I ended up buying last night. However I am getting a blue screen (PAGE_FAULT_bla_bla-bla) right after partioning and formatting. In fact right when it starts to copy files to HD. I have tried installing it a few different times and keep getting same thing..................?
__________________

Sytech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.