Can't load a computer game is it my hardware? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2004, 04:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default Can't load a computer game is it my hardware?

trying to load lord of the rings battle for middle earth on my pc.
it installs and when i click on the icon to start it the first splash screen comes up and then takes me back to my desktop.

the system requirements are 1.3GHZ processor
256MB RAM
OS XP or 2000
8x or faster cd/dvdrom
video card with 32MB of memory and one of these chipsets
geforce2 GTS or higher or ati radeon 7500 or greater

i have
2.0GHz processor
512MB RAM
win 2000 pro
dvd rom 52x
64mb gefroce4 mx440 video card

i ran checkd disk and defragged my comp. closed all background processes. have the correct directx installed. uninstalled it and reinstalled the game.

took the game back and got a new one. updated all video card drivers. updated dvdrom firmware.

anybody have this kind of trouble with ayn games or have any ideas on how to fix it?
__________________

funknuts is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 04:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Sounds like an incompatibility with another windows program.
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 04:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

its not hardware problem, this is absolute definate.

some conflicts with other software.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 05:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66
Default

Hey I think ive got a fix for ya, i had a similar problem before. Place an icon to the desktop for your game. Right click on the icon and go to Compatibility. Change the compatibility to a windows OS that the game is supposed to be run on or is compatible with. Should work for ya now. If that doesnt work, try changing the compatibility again to your current version. If that doesnt work, try unchecking the compatibility box completely and then try it. I KNOW thats what the problem is. Hope this helped, lemme know.
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.oidanthemanio.no-ip.com/atd332sig.bmp\">
atd332 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 06:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

thanks for all your responses but i figured it out. I went to microsoft and got the the patches and updates for win 2000 that i didnt have and it works fine now. thanks though guys
funknuts is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 06:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

end results = win2000 Sucks
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blind_Arrow
end results = win2000 Sucks
LOL
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.