Can't get Processor in socket - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2004, 08:17 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Are non of the pins feeling their way in? Is it totally stable on top of the socket?

If most of them are finding their way in then you might come to the conclusion that you have a faulty socket or bent pins.

If you can't do this within 48 hours then contact your supplier to abide with "Terms and Conditions". Warranty does not apply if the company can't prove where "Physical Damage" was incurred.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 02:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

If all else fails, i'd get some DW40 and a hammer...





Hey BTW, have you checked on Asus's website to ensure that your MB supports AMD's 939-pn CPUs?
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 04:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

yeah, i think we seteled it that it works. check out kangs post on the althlong vids. good idea with the wd40 and a hammer...do this when in doubt,lol. i saw on that fid that it should just fall right in there. quad check that the pins aren't bent or the soctes don't have anything thing. see what part is making it not work. if you can't find anything take it to a comp secialist or call the amd line for help...hope that helps.
compy is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 04:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to sjm1027 Send a message via Yahoo to sjm1027
Default

Ok I have the answer to my problem, Thought I would share it with you... This is a weird one.

Last night I noticed where there is a dimple in the socket there was a recess in the chip (no pin area) so I counted the rows from the dimple to the edge of socket and there were 5 rows. Then I took the chip and from the missing pin cluster I counted 7 rows from edge. So I Called the company I purchased the chip from and the guy asked me "Was that chip in a Black box" I said no it was in a see through plastic with black paper inside clear pack. He said Oh, sounds like we sent you the wrong chip. He thinks he sent me the 940 pin version.
So I have my RMA # and off it goes tomorrow morning.
I will work around it. Hope to get my chip real soon and also hope it is the right one this time.
Thanks everyone !!!

Steve
sjm1027 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 05:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

lol, i thought it was some thing with the pins, good job you caught that.
compy is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 06:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

You should of checked to see what CPU it was, it might have been a faster CPU worth twice the money.

Then you could of sent your motherboard back and got one that works with your new good CPU lol.

Cheating me! Muhaha!
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 08:01 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

lol, yeah that would have been a great idea. lol.
compy is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 08:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to sjm1027 Send a message via Yahoo to sjm1027
Default

I did, See I am as bad as you guys. It was the 940 pin and that will be AMD's lesser line from the 939 pin chip.

Thanks anyway. boxing this sucker up right now!
sjm1027 is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 05:24 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

good thing u called em.. or u woulda just been S-O-L !!
__________________

__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.