Can't get Processor in socket - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2004, 08:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to sjm1027 Send a message via Yahoo to sjm1027
Default Can't get Processor in socket

Ok I'll stop whining now!

I Started putting my system together tonight, motherboard mounted, then the AMD 939 pin chip, You think I could get that thing to drop? No way. No matter what I do, I unlock the socket, line up the 2 triangles from chip to socket... and gently, slowly without a shake try to guide the pins into the socket... NOTHING!!! Just wants to sit on top of socket!

I looked for bent pins... everything looks ok...

Any ideas?
__________________

sjm1027 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 09:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Did u fully open the socket lever (90-100 degree) and mount it in correct orientation?
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 09:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

stupid question but do you have the mobo to match with the chip?
compy is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 10:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

Based on his sig. I'd say he does... I don't know what to tell you other than check the orientation again, maybe it's misrepresented on one of them or something. Good luck though...
__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 10:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to sjm1027 Send a message via Yahoo to sjm1027
Default

Yes to all, I checked everything.
I also looked at orientation, there are pins that are skipped and the pattern seems to fit. Pin 1 is marked with a triangle on the ship ans also an N. Not sure what the N is for but I tried (very carefully) all orientations.
sjm1027 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 10:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to sjm1027 Send a message via Yahoo to sjm1027
Default

You you guys know what the policy might be if the Mother board was purchased at one place and the chip another? They are both retail and the chip has 3 year warrenty. Think I would have trouble sending it back?

Steve
sjm1027 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 10:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

i dont kno exactly how to fix ur problem, keep fiddling with it i guess, just DONT force anything into place, then u be skrewed...
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 11:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

it might be easyer if u put the cpu in first, then mount the Mobo. with it outa the case you can prolly get a really close look at it. u may just be off so slightly that u cant tell with the view ur look at it now.
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 11:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

there might be something stuck in the socket...other than that...i have no clue.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 02:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

yeah, that's what i was going to say, check the sockets on the mobo if you haven't already.
__________________

compy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.