can't get my pc to boot from a cd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2005, 12:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to trashcop
Default can't get my pc to boot from a cd

I have a gateway computer that I am trying to put XP on. The computer is a ATXSTF OXN Select 1100. There is no OS on it right now, just a blank 40 gig harddrive. I am trying to get my XP disc to boot when I turn the pc on but it won't boot to the cd. I also can't figure out how to get into the bios.

Here are some specs on the computer.

AMI bios
AMD Athlon 1100
Western Digital 40 gig
Motherboard is RU US or something like that. model MS-6330 Ver:2.1
cd-rom
128 ram

I have some more parts to upgrade it to like 512ram, Cd-Rw, extra 30gig HDD but I want to get XP loading first. Any help would be great.
__________________

trashcop is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 01:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

hit f1 or f2 with gateway. on most other computers, you hit delete
__________________

EricB is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 01:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to trashcop
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
hit f1 or f2 with gateway. on most other computers, you hit delete
When the pc comes on I tried tapping each of those. I started it up like 20 times tapping each one, holding them down, nothing worked. It will go to the Gateway screen, and then flash AMI and AMD 1100 then back to gateway and then just a blank black screen with a flashing _ .
trashcop is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 01:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

try f10 (that might have been it). after that try all of them
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 01:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to trashcop
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
try f10 (that might have been it). after that try all of them
I'll try all of them and see if they work. If none of them work is there a possibilty that bios is has become inaccessible?

I am supposed to be tapping the key when I turn on the pc right?
trashcop is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 02:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Yes. For the longest time, I thought my gateway bios was inaccessable. but I found out they wasn't you has got to nit the right key. try esc too. head to their website and ask them
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 04:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262
Default

yo man u wanna make sure that the cd is bootable to begin with!
SanToast is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 09:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to trashcop
Default

On the POST screen, when it flashes and say AMI and AMD and a few other things, there are two beeps. I looked at a website and it said if there are two beeps during post then it means this "Memory parity error. The parity circuit is not working properly"

Is that even fixable?
trashcop is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 07:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184
Default

"Memory parity error. The parity circuit is not working properly"

Could be either a bad memory strip, power strip or at worse, the mobos slot is damaged...

*Try unplugging any hardware you do not need to run the computer PCIs included. Maybe the memory isnt getting enough power.

*Changing the memory would fix the problem so long as it is the memory at fault.

*I am not sure if you can stick the memory in another port to see if it is a dodgy connection? Try it anyway.

It might even be something else, but I think they are the main causes for that error message (if you are sure that is what the two beeps mean).
rememberme is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 09:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

mine beep 2 times too. straight out the box brand new. it was suppose to do that
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.