Can't get my comp to recognize my drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2005, 02:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default Can't get my comp to recognize my drive

Hello,

I have been trying to get my computer to recognize my disk drive which is a nec nd-3500AG. My OS is windows xp home edition. When I go to the my computer window, I don't see my disk drive there as it used to show up there. I go to the device manager and it shows my disk drive there but with a "!" mark on the icon by it.

The drive worked fine until strangely it stopped reading cd's. I've tried everything I could think of, from messing with the ribbon cables to making the drive the master and the hard drive the slave and running the ribbon cable that connects them both into the IDE1 interface. I even swapped my disk drive with another disk drive which still my comp didn't recognize the disk drive. So this leads me to thinking most likely its not the drive's problem itself but something else, maybe even something simple but I don't know.

Anyone, please give me any sort of idea to how I may fix this so my comp will recognize my disk drive once again.

Thanks
__________________

NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 02:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Default

When you double click on the drive in device manager, what does it say in regards to Device Status?
__________________

Gemini777 is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 02:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

here's a copy paste of what it says in the device status.
---------------------------------------------

Windows successfully loaded the device driver for this hardware but cannot find the hardware device. (Code 41)

---------------------------------------------

Also I forgot to add in that when I go and check for the disk drive in bios and see if it sees it, it actually shows up sometimes in bios but sometimes it doesn't too. Even when it does see it in bios and I launch into windows, I still get the same problem I explained above.
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

No one knows? Let me know if you need any further information.
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

this is what you have to do..
If the device was removed, uninstall the driver, install the device, and then click Scan for hardware changes to reinstall the driver. If the hardware was not removed, obtain a new or updated driver for the device.

If the device is a non-Plug and Play device, a newer version of the driver might be needed. To install non-Plug and Play devices, use the Add Hardware wizard. Click Performance and Maintenance on Control Panel, click System, and on the Hardware tab, click Add Hardware Wizard.
nuke is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 02:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

That is a good idea but I can't find any sort of driver for the NEC nd -3500AG, I used google and I can't find it. I did find one site that did offer firmware of it but when I tried to download that it prompted me to the NEC website and on the same window it said that the site has been re structured. I spent a while looking around on the NEC site and I still couldn't find any sort of driver or firmware that was for the NEC nd - 3500AG.
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 03:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

{SNIP}

Please do not give destructive advice, even if it is intended to be humourous. Thanks. -Q
nuke is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 03:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nuke
another thing you should do, you should delete all your registry files too.
Please DO NOT do this.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 03:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

why not????
nuke is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 03:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Since you are having problems seeing the drive in BIOS, check your jumper settings. The device that is hooked up to the end of the ide cable should be set as master, and the device that is connected in the middle of the cable should be slave. Cable select would work too, but I suggest you actually set them as master/slave for now since cable select sometimes causes issues. Make sure the cables are firmly in place.

Note: If you only have one harddrive and one cd drive, I would put the harddrive as master on IDE1 and the cddrive as master on IDE2.

In addition, in Device manager click on IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers, select Primary IDE channel - Properties - and choose Auto Detection and DMA if applicable. Do the same for Secondary IDE channel.
__________________

Gemini777 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.