can't get into BIOS... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2007, 07:52 AM   #11 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

With that error message, I get the black screen, when I press F1 to continue, or when I press DEL to go to the BIOS.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 07:56 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

hmm notice its a gigabyte mobo download @BIOS and download the latest update in windows for your model that might do the trick.

EDIT:

@BIOS
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...lity_List.aspx
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 08:08 AM   #13 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

OK, but the problem is, that I don't have a floppy. I was planning on updating through the internet, but I can't even get into the computer. I think I'm going to try putting a jumper on the pins for 5 secs, place the battery back, plug the computer in, and cross my fingers. So can I use the jumpers from a hard drive, because the motherboard did not include one on the pins.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 08:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

yeah any jumpers will work fine. I would also unplug everything except the graphics card and ram. Also take some ram sticks out mix and match etc to test. Iv read some other posts with similar messages and his was caused by a RAM problem.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 08:26 AM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Wow I still get the same error and black screens going into the BIOS. Did I do something wrong? I unplugged the computer, took out the battery, put the jumper on the 2 pins for 5 seconds, then put back the battery, plugged it in, and I get that error message.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 08:29 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

it still good be a hardware problem maybe the mobo doesnt like your ram timings. try mixing the ram to different DIMM slots or using 1 stick at a time. The black screen is worrying most other posts online about this problem at least manage to get into the BIOS....
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 08:31 AM   #17 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

So this time do I mix up the ram without doing the battery and pin thing? Or do I do that before mixing up the ram slots. Thank you for replying so fast.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 08:39 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

I would give up on resetting the BIOS if thats not working it must be something else. Check how many sticks of ram you have then remove 1 stick turn the pc on. if that doesnt work remove that stick and put the other in. Also make sure to unplug everything except the mobo and graphics.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 09:16 AM   #19 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

sigh...no luck. I tried putting both in the orange slots, instead of the blue slots they were previously in. I tried one at a time in the blue slots and the orange slots. Still get the black screen when I press DEL to go to the BIOS. Oh, and theres no graphics card. He's using the onboard. I'm thinking on using some spare ram sticks I have, from another computer, to see if that works.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 09:21 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

yeah could be the mobo doesnt like the ram timings. Still the black screen is odd...possible onboard graphics are dead but very unlikly. Have another go at resetting the CMOS lol unplug the pc power cord and leave it a good few minutes.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.