cant get 133fsb p3 600 to work on abit be6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2004, 10:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Default cant get 133fsb p3 600 to work on abit be6

having just purchased a 600 p3 (sl3h7) to replace my katmai core 100fsb 600 i have found that the boards default settings are for 66 or 100mhz fsb. in order to run the new chip i have to go to custom settings and i have been unable to get the thing to run at all (if i select the standard 600/100fsb the chip registers as being a 450 and a message saying that the cpu is unworkable) the board will run up to 150fsb so i think it will work, with the right settings. CAN ANYBODY HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

nick19710_0 is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 06:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Default

i have looked into upgrading my bios but it looks too confusing i think i shal just get a new computer
__________________

nick19710_0 is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 01:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

heh, problem solved
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.