Cant format drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 07:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 66
Default Cant format drive

I recently purchased a harddrive... an W.D. harddrive and i am having a very hard time formating the drive... In fact i cant format at all. Everytime iim trying to format the drive it says that i am using a file or program in the Harddrive, even though its new and has nothing in it so i go to the harddrive and activate show all files and i deleted some files, all the files are deleted except one... Called Info2.something and i cant dlt that. Please help me!
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3400+ [754]
Asus K8N MoBo
Kingston Valueram 256X2 [400mhz]
Ati 9600xt 256mb
W.D. 120GB 7200 8mb
blazeboy84 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 07:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Is the a second harddrive within windows? Or is this going to be the main hdd the os is on? How are you trying to format it? Did you try to format it is diskmgmt.msc?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 07:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

This is what you do. That hard drive came with a Western Digital
CD, Right? 1) Put the WD cd in your cdrom 2) go into yor cmos and make the cdrom the first bottable drive. the new drive should be jumpered as a slave. boot the WD utilites by booting to the cdrom and follow the directions. Make sure the new drive is jumpered as a slave!!!!!!!!! Once you have it formated. Make the new disk the master and install windows the same way. When yo are all done re-enter the cmos and make the new hd the first bootable drive and you are good to go. I am presuming you want the new drive as the master? You can use the old drive as the slave and copy any files you want back to the new drive.

Make sure that in the western digitial utilites program that you select the non-bootable slave as the one you want to format!!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 08:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Start>run>cmd
type format x: (where x: is your drives driveletter!!)
It will ask u to unmount the drive, press y.
After formatting compeleted you can format it using the NTFS filesystem if you want.
Start>run>diskmgmt.msc
rightclick>format etc...
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.