Cant format drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2005, 06:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 66
Default Cant format drive

I recently purchased a harddrive... an W.D. harddrive and i am having a very hard time formating the drive... In fact i cant format at all. Everytime iim trying to format the drive it says that i am using a file or program in the Harddrive, even though its new and has nothing in it so i go to the harddrive and activate show all files and i deleted some files, all the files are deleted except one... Called Info2.something and i cant dlt that. Please help me!

AMD 64 3400+ [754]
Asus K8N MoBo
Kingston Valueram 256X2 [400mhz]
Ati 9600xt 256mb
W.D. 120GB 7200 8mb
blazeboy84 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 06:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

Is the a second harddrive within windows? Or is this going to be the main hdd the os is on? How are you trying to format it? Did you try to format it is diskmgmt.msc?

Osiris is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 06:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102

This is what you do. That hard drive came with a Western Digital
CD, Right? 1) Put the WD cd in your cdrom 2) go into yor cmos and make the cdrom the first bottable drive. the new drive should be jumpered as a slave. boot the WD utilites by booting to the cdrom and follow the directions. Make sure the new drive is jumpered as a slave!!!!!!!!! Once you have it formated. Make the new disk the master and install windows the same way. When yo are all done re-enter the cmos and make the new hd the first bootable drive and you are good to go. I am presuming you want the new drive as the master? You can use the old drive as the slave and copy any files you want back to the new drive.

Make sure that in the western digitial utilites program that you select the non-bootable slave as the one you want to format!!!!!
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 07:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

type format x: (where x: is your drives driveletter!!)
It will ask u to unmount the drive, press y.
After formatting compeleted you can format it using the NTFS filesystem if you want.
rightclick>format etc...
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.