Cant figure this out - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2005, 05:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Default Cant figure this out

I have 4 computers all identical.. Specs are...

MB: Gigabyte GA-7VKMLS VIA km266

CPU: AMD Athlon 1700+ XP 1.4ghz

Mem: 256 SDRAM

Hard drive: 20GB

200watt power supply.....

Problem:

Motherboards get power all fans come on hard drive spools.. but nothing on the screen doesnt post or nothing...

I tried trouble shooting, no beep codes, swaped power supplies, changed memory, changed mother board, changed processor nothing..
__________________

splatsc300 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 05:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

run with mbd and components out of the case to rule out grounding to case issue.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 05:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Are all four machines doing this or just one?
Also, has they ever been working or have you just built them?
Samm is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Default

I ran them out of the case... and yes all 4 are doing it and they have been working
splatsc300 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 06:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Have all got their own monitors or are they sharing?
Samm is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 02:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Default

sharing but the monitor works
splatsc300 is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 05:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

200watt power supply.....

I didn't know you could boot a p1 with that kind of power let alone an athlon, couldn't tell you as to the cause of your problem though. Something happened to all 4 at the same time? Something doesn't add up there. Your missing a detail here, were there any power trucks in the area when this happened? With the details provided its anyones guess.

I've had a motherboard not post 1 time, it was right after I upgraded the cpu... I will never figure out how I managed to attach the heatsink with the ziff handle sticking straight up. Yes it did work afterwards.
Sui is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 06:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

It's only an XP 1700+ wouldn't really take that much power, but yeah 200w is awefully low.
But for all 4 to crash is pretty damn weird
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 11:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Its really weird.. I even dropped in a new motherboard and it didnt work but if I put the CPU in a different computer its works... I am so stumped right now... its anoying
splatsc300 is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 01:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Crap I figured it out... it was a combonation of power supply and cpu... the power supply I was using to test had bad wires...
__________________

splatsc300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.