cant boot up A7n8X-X - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2003, 09:05 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

The A7N8X series of boards are VERY snobbish about the type of ram that you use. Alot of it has to do with the Nforce2 chipset that is used on the board. When you are using PC3200 you HAVE to go with very high quality ram. Corsair XMS, Kingston HyperX, Muskin, or OCR gold series. If the ram you are using isn't one of those.... Well, let's just say, it would be a good idea to exchange what you have. I have heard that some people have gotten away with lesser quality ram, but they are the exception not the rule.
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 09:22 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

fully rehook everythin up
__________________

__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 07:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

yes, most of the time starting from the beginning solves alot of problems. re-screw everything, all that stuff. usually works. i had to do that about three times. the most important thing by far is not grounding it. also make sure all your wires and jumpers are in the right spot
Erik is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 09:32 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to psychobrigade00 Send a message via Yahoo to psychobrigade00
Default

yeah i tried low quality ram on this board and NO CHANCE at working.......get the corsair xms ram (the twinx line rocks because its setup perfectly for dual channel mode and its tested before shipping to ratailers by corsair) i have their twinx512-2700ll (2x256) set and it works perfectly and with my old ram didnt hope this helps
__________________
----------------------------------------------
@>~~~>~~~
Knight of the Roses
~~~<~~~<@
----------------------------------------------
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
Athlon 2600+ Thoroughbred
Corsair TWINX512-2700LL
GeForce 4 ti 4200 128mb
Maxtor 40gb 7200rpm
plextor 48x24x48
psychobrigade00 is offline  
Old 10-26-2003, 07:35 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Ive checked the ram in another computer, thats fine... but unfortunately the processor is not compatible and so i cant test it. i would guess this is whats broken... here's the specs anyway:

-Athlon XP 2600+
-512mb crutial DDR pc2700
-Asus A7N8X-X
-GeForce 4 t1 4400 128mb
-Seagate 60gb 6000rpm
-Samsung combo 52x24x52x16x
msj_wozere is offline  
Old 10-26-2003, 01:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

How do you mean the processor is not compatible?
__________________
ASUS A7N8X
Athlon XP 2700+ Thoroughbred Core
1 GB PC3200 DDR RAM
nVidia GeForce FX5200 PCI
120 GB HD
16x DVD-ROM
52x24x52 CD-RW
Windows 2000 Professional, SP4
Dual Monitors - Samsung Syncmaster 955DF 19\" flat screen and eMachines 17\"
ultimadesigns is offline  
Old 10-26-2003, 03:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i think he means he can't test the CPU in the other computer because it doesn't support xp2600.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-26-2003, 04:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

Ah, I get it now.
__________________

__________________
ASUS A7N8X
Athlon XP 2700+ Thoroughbred Core
1 GB PC3200 DDR RAM
nVidia GeForce FX5200 PCI
120 GB HD
16x DVD-ROM
52x24x52 CD-RW
Windows 2000 Professional, SP4
Dual Monitors - Samsung Syncmaster 955DF 19\" flat screen and eMachines 17\"
ultimadesigns is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.