cant boot up A7n8X-X - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2003, 06:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
wah
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Default cant boot up A7n8X-X

i got this board today.
i only managed to boot up 3 times.

first it managed to boot up.
it counted memory.
and i shuted it down because i wanted to put a screw on it.
then it wont boot.

after some hours i can boot it up again. but didn't have the keyboard plugged in. so i shuted it down again.
then it wouldnt boot.

after some hours again i managed to boot again.
this time i had my keyboard plugged.
and i came into bios.
i saved some basic changed and exit.
then it shuted down again.
and wont boot.

i think i got a currupted bios.
what can i do?

//xp 1800+
80 western digital
512 ddr twinmos ram
32 mb pci geforce//

-----

the pc stops on this screen! why??



and the cpu frequency is 166 mhz :\
shouldnt it be 133?
__________________

wah is offline  
Old 07-24-2003, 04:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
wah
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Default

i have tried to clear cmos....

the max speed on this board is 400 mhz.

and i get 2 beeps.
1 short then 1 a bit longer. :\
__________________

wah is offline  
Old 10-23-2003, 02:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Unhappy

Ive been having a similar problem with my A7N8X-X...

When i try to boot up i get a continuous beeping, long beeps, it doesnt even get a picture up on the monitor, and ive tested the ram and know thats OK... i haven't got another computer to test my processor or anything else against... so i cant find out wots wrong...

any ideas?
msj_wozere is offline  
Old 10-23-2003, 04:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by msj_wozere
Ive been having a similar problem with my A7N8X-X...

When i try to boot up i get a continuous beeping, long beeps, it doesnt even get a picture up on the monitor, and ive tested the ram and know thats OK... i haven't got another computer to test my processor or anything else against... so i cant find out wots wrong...

any ideas?
Make 100% sure that it your RAM is in right. I didn't have it in right on my first boot with an A7N8X (standard), and I was scared crapless that I had made a big boo-boo. Press down on it, see if it goes in further. Spin it around, and make sure that it is in the right position.

Cheers.
__________________
ASUS A7N8X
Athlon XP 2700+ Thoroughbred Core
1 GB PC3200 DDR RAM
nVidia GeForce FX5200 PCI
120 GB HD
16x DVD-ROM
52x24x52 CD-RW
Windows 2000 Professional, SP4
Dual Monitors - Samsung Syncmaster 955DF 19\" flat screen and eMachines 17\"
ultimadesigns is offline  
Old 10-23-2003, 04:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

In your system specs up top you don't mention memory speed. Is it DDR400/PC3200 DDR?

I'm willing to bet that it is and it's overclocked PC2700 memory and not true PC3200.

There are only a few memory modules that are compatable with that board when using PC3200. You probably don't have one of them.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-23-2003, 05:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via Yahoo to rezurrectme
Default

I have same motherboard, running an xp2400+ processor with 512MB DDR PC3200 RAM and I did not have any problems in getting this system working, I just built it last weekend. It is most probably your RAM that is in bad shape. Also, if you're plugging in only one memory module, make sure that it is in DIMM SOCKET 1.
__________________
<html><body bgcolor=\"#EEF2F6\" text=\"#000000\" id=\"all\" leftmargin=\"0\" topmargin=\"0\" marginwidth=\"0\" marginheight=\"0\" rightmargin=\"0\" link=\"#000020\" vlink=\"#000020\" alink=\"#000020\">
<font face=tahoma, size=-1 color=903000>
<p align=justify>
ASUS A7N8X-X*AMD Athlon XP-2400+*512MB DDR PC3200 Memory*ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB DDR*52X24X52 LG CD-RW*16X LG DVD-ROM*80GB WD 7200 / 8MB Cache*Onboard Realtek Sound*AOpen QF50C -Blue Beige*Yamaha YST-MS201 Speakers
*Samsung Syncmaster750s*Windows 2000 Professional (SP4)
rezurrectme is offline  
Old 10-23-2003, 09:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Beep Code error List http://www.pcmech.com/show/troubleshoot/14/
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 10-23-2003, 09:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

Oh - by the way, your CPU frequency should be one-half of the CPU FSB. I believe the FSB of your 1800+ is 266MHz, so your frequency should be set at 133, not 166.
__________________
ASUS A7N8X
Athlon XP 2700+ Thoroughbred Core
1 GB PC3200 DDR RAM
nVidia GeForce FX5200 PCI
120 GB HD
16x DVD-ROM
52x24x52 CD-RW
Windows 2000 Professional, SP4
Dual Monitors - Samsung Syncmaster 955DF 19\" flat screen and eMachines 17\"
ultimadesigns is offline  
Old 10-23-2003, 09:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

yes, your frequency should be set at 133 and your multilier should be 11.5x. and i have the a7v8x-x which i think is quite close to yours. i have had no problems with mine. except when i first installed it i didn't put the risers ont he case so it was grounded. and it didn't start up at all. think maybe there is something touching the mobo that's attached to the case which is grounding it? i would take it apart and put it in again making sure nothing is touching
Erik is offline  
Old 10-23-2003, 09:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bandage_boy
i have had no problems with mine. except when i first installed it i didn't put the risers ont he case so it was grounded. and it didn't start up at all.
Ahahahaha!!! I did the same exact thing - but, unfortunately for me, it blew out my PS. I called my friends in shambles at three in the morning, not sure what to do...it was quite a blast!

Well, the computer does work fine now...
__________________

__________________
ASUS A7N8X
Athlon XP 2700+ Thoroughbred Core
1 GB PC3200 DDR RAM
nVidia GeForce FX5200 PCI
120 GB HD
16x DVD-ROM
52x24x52 CD-RW
Windows 2000 Professional, SP4
Dual Monitors - Samsung Syncmaster 955DF 19\" flat screen and eMachines 17\"
ultimadesigns is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.