Can't boot new Comp!Diff from other thread - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2004, 09:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 69
Default Can't boot new Comp!Diff from other thread

I just finished installing my new MB and cpu but i cant get it to boot. This is my first time switching MBs. Ive moved other ones to new cases and installed new hardware on them before so i know its all hooked up right.
Specs are as follows: MSI 865g NEO2 MB, P4 3eghz/800fsb/1mb L2, HDD is my 80g out of my last HP computer with windows already on it. Bios recognizes all the hardware properly. I thought that I could just installed everything and it would boot up as normal, but i guess I'm wrong there. It loads up the MSI ad screen and then just goes to the black screen of death with a cursor at the top.

Anyone know what i might want to do? If I cant figure this out and use this current HDD i guess ill try buying a copy of windows xp and try loading it onto another HDD.

Thanks
Joe
__________________

freenet is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 09:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try a repair with the XP disc.
Check all HD cables+jumpers

or

Remove all unneccesary devices. Try booting with only gfx, RAM, CPU, monitor

And clear your BIOS if this doesn't help.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 10:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30
Default

Wont you need to format your HD before you try installing a new Mobo? That's what I would think the problem is anyways. And of course try the things TheMajor said. Good luck!
Wensicia is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 10:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, its recommended to do a format, but I would try to do a repair first. Would save you some time on installing crap.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.