Cannot access My Documents and Windows dir. on a slaved HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2004, 11:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 33
Angry Cannot access My Documents and Windows dir. on a slaved HDD

I've slaved a hdd with winxp on it on another winxp computer and I cannot access these directories to backup them. It gives me a I/O error... Is that some gay protection that M$ puts on their OS's in order to protect important data on a stolen hard drive?
__________________

ToxicBug is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 06:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

are u trying to acces them over your network?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 07:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Wait no...I think he's saying....youve got a HD with WinXP installed on it....you've made that one a slave to a hard drive that ALSO has winxp on it...and you want to get into the winXP loaded drive that you made as a slave? IF thats the case I don't think you can do that simply because its a different kind of partition thats made....I mean its made into the same NTFS file system and all, but its gotta either be a logical drive or data? I forget the two options, but I don't believe you can just slave a disk that has an OS on it and open it up.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 07:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes you can..i had 5 windows versions on my comp a long time ago...you can open another partition as long as it starts after the partiotion you're currently working on...
other HD's can always be browsed.

the two types you mean are Primary and Logically...both can be browsed al long as they apply to the stuff i mentioned above

getting into a slave isn;t the problem, also

I think (after reading what you think ToxicBug means) the problem is: he cannot browse those folders because they are on an NTFS partition and his account is not allowed to browse the folders

correct me if im wrong or somthing
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 07:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
I think (after reading what you think ToxicBug means) the problem is: he cannot browse those folders because they are on an NTFS partition and his account is not allowed to browse the folders
I was thinking along the same lines. You can put security or even encrypt the contents of the drive, but I would think if your using the same account and passwrd to get at the drive, you should be able to access the contents. I know I have, but I don't go out of my way to put any secure safeguards on the drive.

What exactly does the I/O error say?
__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 07:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Aright thanks major...I wasn't 100% sure..a lot of people will say you can't just put a HD from one system into another but I did it the other night lol. Grandma had a 4 year old people pc built PC with a 10gb hard drive in it. She had intel celeron processor god knows what mobo and like a 230w PSU....was still able to put the hard drive in my computer and it booted up into win98 no problem...( was checking to see if my current HD was keeping my computer from booting....sure enough it was)

Thanks for the clarification though and yeah this is beyond what I know now...Sorry I can't help =(
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.