Can you put PC800 and PC1066 RDRAM... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2005, 11:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to Tigersmith
Default Can you put PC800 and PC1066 RDRAM...

Can you put PC800 and PC1066 RDRAM at the same time?
__________________

Tigersmith is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 12:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

No, not RDRAM. With RDRAM, EVERYTHING has to be the same. EXACTLY! You also need to fill the empty slots with those slot fillers they send with the boards. Why are you using RDRAM anyway? DDR is faster, more reliable, cheaper, and damn easier to install.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
No, not RDRAM. With RDRAM, EVERYTHING has to be the same. EXACTLY! You also need to fill the empty slots with those slot fillers they send with the boards. Why are you using RDRAM anyway? DDR is faster, more reliable, cheaper, and damn easier to install.
Because you cannot put DDR in an RD ram mobo :beard:
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.