Can you hook up a CD-RW to a Raid controller? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2002, 12:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6
Default Can you hook up a CD-RW to a Raid controller?

I have an Epox m-board that has a Raid controller on it and I wondered if I could hook up my CD-RW to it.
__________________

alibibassman is offline  
Old 12-14-2002, 12:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

You sure can, as long as you dont enable the RAID portion of it, they function as normal IDE controllers.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 12-27-2002, 11:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to shagz7 Send a message via AIM to shagz7 Send a message via Yahoo to shagz7
Default

how do you do that? cause i have an abit kx7-333 raid board and i have my 2x 120 gig deskstars on my IDE 3 and 4, but when i try to put the dvd-rom drive or cdrw drive on the 3 and 4 it doesn't recognize the drives. not that i don't enjoy having a seperate channel for each of my devices

tom
shagz7 is offline  
Old 01-02-2003, 11:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to jmosher
Default

Tom,

Don't configure the DVD or the CDRW drive on the 3 or 4 channel. You've got RAID set to work on those channels and thereforth the optical media won't work as you need 2 hard disk drives when configuring RAID. Put your DVD and or CDRW on channels 1 or 2 and leave your RAID set on 3 or 4. After doing this you should be able to have access to the optical media and still have your RAID.

jmosher
jmosher is offline  
Old 01-02-2003, 11:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to jmosher
Default

I should add that channels 3 and 4 will be the IDE2. Channels 1 and 2 will be IDE1. These are the positions where the Ribbon cable connects to the motherboard. Look on the board itself to see which one is IDE1 and IDE2.
jmosher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.