Can you change the FSB? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2004, 02:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 139
Question Can you change the FSB?

I'm getting an xpc barebones kit and building off of that. The motherboard that comes with it only supports processors with a 266 FSB. So.... can I buy a processor with a 333 or higher FSB and then change it to 266 and raise the multiplier so it has the lower FSB but same performance?
__________________

__________________
-The one and only Keebler Elf-
Squaggleboggin is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 06:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i do not think you would get the same performance, but you should be able to underclock it. why not just get a 333FSB motherboard? if you stick with the barebones get a 266FSB CPU, not 333FSB.

i recommend staying away from barebones, for the most part they are a rip off. you can get better hardware at newegg for the same price. i've researched many barebones deals and so far they do not seem to be any cheaper than buying each part separate. plus they use low-quality obsolete hardware in their bargain bundles.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 08:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 139
Default

I wanted to get a small form factor pc, which is why I'm thinking of going with a barebones. The price doesn't seem more than what I'd pay for the parts separately, or at least not much more. I would really love to have the case of the Fragbox because it looks awesome and has a handle, but I've searched for it and can't find a place to buy it from. I realize I won't get the Fragbox logo and such, but I'd like the same exact thing without any logoes. Does anyone know where I can get this?
__________________
-The one and only Keebler Elf-
Squaggleboggin is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 11:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default Re: Can you change the FSB?

Quote:
Originally posted by Squaggleboggin
I'm getting an xpc barebones kit and building off of that. The motherboard that comes with it only supports processors with a 266 FSB. So.... can I buy a processor with a 333 or higher FSB and then change it to 266 and raise the multiplier so it has the lower FSB but same performance?

Last time I checked the multiplier for the core was locked.. The only thing you can change is the FSB to overclock.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.