can you believe it?! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2003, 09:07 AM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

hey deathangel, just out of curiosity, what does your signature say? i can read most of it though:
A man needs only two tools: W??? and duct tape if it does not move and it should, use the w???, if it moves and shouldnt use the duct tape
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 09:43 AM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

Quote:
*cough* get a board with dual channel DDR dethangel *cough*
thats why im looking at a p4 board

and about the sig apokalipse its wd40 (you must be on either a mac or a windows 9x machine, as your character map isnt updated)

and in respone to you devilish, i believe it is the 64 bit processor that intel is working on, to cincide with the release of windows "longhorn" (how freakin gay is that name?)
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 04:40 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

well AMD boards have dual channel DDR as well, dethangel. Just gotta find the right ones
darthparth is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 04:54 PM   #34 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

some do, but they are hard as hell to find, i havent even seen an AMD board with 4 dimms on it yet
dethangel is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 08:07 PM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10
Default

what's wrong with athlons?
bort is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 10:59 PM   #36 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

oooh 4 dimms, **** those are rarer then birds that **** out golden eggs. Mine only has 3 dimms on it, but slots 1 and 2 are using 1 gb ddr 400 pc3200 (total) on dual channel , i dont think i'll need to upgrade sooner or later
darthparth is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 12:46 AM   #37 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

in the "whats your pref" thread i posted that main differences between a p4 and athlon xp
dethangel is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 09:48 AM   #38 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

no ive got the charachters it's just a bit hard to read
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 10:17 AM   #39 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the Gigabyte GA-7N400-L1 has 4 Dimm slots: http://www.scorptec.com.au/index.php?prdid=00006731
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 10:18 AM   #40 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

BTW that's an Australian site so don't laugh at the prices
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.