can you believe it?! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2003, 01:29 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

i have yet to find an AMD mobo with 4 dimms, but the hardware teacher at my school says he has seen them (although he did tell me to be careful as the bus lines are not always there on the 4th dimm slot, ie: only 3 work) but i have found a few Intel boards with 4 dimms:

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/produc...il.php?UID=433

http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/sock...0/overview.htm

and another big draw for the intel for me is the dual channel ddr, which doubles your memory bandwidth
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 02:25 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

That Abit board that I posted has is an AMD board and has 4 dimms, and it supports Dual Channel, too..

Just to let you know..

Alexander
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 02:47 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

a quick update on the board that I meantioned.. I took a better look at the specs and I would say that the mobo I stated would be a poor choice for what you want.. The 333Mhz Ram will Max at 2Gb and the mobo will only support it on 2 of the 4 dimms. To use all 4 you have to use Registered DDR.. Definately not what you are looking for. I will keep my eyes peeled for ya though.. Always looking for new converts.. lol..

Alexander
__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 03:16 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

rofl, cool thanks, im just looking at the AMD for my gaming rig
dethangel is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 11:56 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

*cough* get a board with dual channel DDR dethangel *cough*

I actually noticed a differnece with it enabled
darthparth is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 12:01 AM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

i didn't want to post another thread for this....but this seems to be a nice spot.

anyone of you guys heard of the TEJAS that intel is releasing early next year? or any news about it?
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 01:34 AM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

no but minus the "s" and TEJA is an indian name....thought i'd point that out
darthparth is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 03:17 AM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

get a Mac G5 hehe

nar if you want either an AMD or a P4 i prefer P4's
they are more expensive but have been tested for better performance
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 03:18 AM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it's up to you though
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 03:40 AM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Alexander
I think I Got it for you, just did a quick look didn't check alot of the specs, but here ya go..

AMD AthlonXP 2800+ and Abit AT7-MAX2.

Mobo has 4 Ram slots, can run pc 2700, 6 USB, 2 firewire, 5 PCI slots, 4x/8x AGP, ATA 133 and SATA on board. Doesn't have gigabit lan, but does have onboard realtech lan.

Total from Newegg.com- $293.00

Have fun,
Alexander
great choice in a mobo. This should serve well.
__________________

g5orbust is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.