Can a TV/FM tuner card act as a video capture device? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2004, 11:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 62
Default Can a TV/FM tuner card act as a video capture device?

I'm wondering if a TV/FM tuner card can also act as a regular video capture card hooked up to a video camera so I can edit videos. And does anybody know of any good TV/FM tuners with good remotes?
__________________

SubGum is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 11:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

how would you connect the camcorder? you can use dv, but thats firewire
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 11:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 62
Default

All the cards I've looked at have a standard composite video port. Since the camcorder I have is not digital, I would use the composite port. I've never used a TV/FM tuner card, only video capture cards, but they seem to work the same way.
SubGum is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 12:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 62
Default

The main card I'm looking at now is a "Compro PCI TV Tuner Card, w/ REMOTE, Model "VideoMate TV PVR/FM" -RETAIL." I don't know anything about the brand but the card looks solid. And advice would be good. And I still don't know if it will work as a video capture card.
SubGum is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 02:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Composite Video?? Do you mean S-Video or the 3 wires(forgot what thats called), Yes you can use it as a capture device if you have the right software. I tried it with mine running the basic Pinnacle software and it wouldn't work because my card can only be accessed by the software that came with it. Also the audio hookup with my card is wacko because I have to use a 3" audio cable to hook the tuner up to the audio in port on my sound card, therefore it doesn't capture video and audio in the same file. I got madd and just went to the store and bought a DVC-80 which is a very simple capture device for like 30 bucks w/ software.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 02:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

just use s-video, it's like standard on most vid cards
compy is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 02:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

i havnt used a capture or a tuner card, so someone else with experience can prolly point out the differencess if there are any.

but i do know, u dont need to use the softwear that came with it to capture vid.

example- i had this belkin usb to RCA input adapter, and i just used virtual dub.

Musjunk22 u may wont to look here... www.doom9.org , www.videohelp.com
jolancer is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 02:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 62
Default

I have both Pinnacle and Vegas. Windows Movie Maker also has a capture feature. The three cables are composite cables, though mine only has 2 because my comcorder is only mono sound. I was hoping somebody could give me a success story but I won't be buying for awhile so maybe somebody else has some experience with getting a TV tuner card to capture from a camcorder.
SubGum is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 01:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 62
Default

The composite video that comes with most video cards is only video out, so you can't use it to capture video. It only sends a signal to another device (like a tv).
SubGum is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 04:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Musjunk22
Composite Video?? Do you mean S-Video or the 3 wires(forgot what thats called)
composite is RCA video & stereo sound output 3wires. Component is red, blue, green separated. Used for TV's capable of higher resolution I think
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.