can,t get 2 xboxs to work on live at same time - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2005, 06:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Unhappy can,t get 2 xboxs to work on live at same time

I have DSL and want to hook up both of my xboxs up so I can play seperate games or same games but different parties. I have a D-link router that is xbox live compatible but I can,t get both to work at same time. One will kick the other off and if you log in it will effect the other xbox. I can get both on xbox live but can't play both at same time. Has someone had the same problem and fixed it or know what to do. I've called all places from D-Link to xbox to my own phone company and they all say different things and I've tried them but still doesn't work.

soul is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 06:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

are you using the same XBL account?

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 10:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303

you need 2 ip addys.

Your router uses one IP address to connect to xbox live. The minute XBL it sees 2 boxes with the same ip, the last one to connect stays but the first gets booted.

Ask your ISP about this, I'm almost sure that is the problem. Some ISP's will give you a second IP for free, others charge. I would call Microsoft to confirm this as well.

eipeks is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 10:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475

I had to running at the same time. They had two different acounts and they were connected to a Linksys router through wire. (wireless doesn't work well).

How fast is the upstream?
turtile is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 08:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4

I have five different accounts. I know thats not the problem.

I talked to i believe it was d-link and they said i needed a second IP address and gave me one, that didn't work I'll double check with my ISP on that and see if that will work.

My speed is 3megs down and 1meg up
soul is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 08:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4

I made a mistake i have 3 meg down and 512k up

soul is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.