can`t find my drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2005, 04:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default can`t find my drives

My cd and dvd drive keep going away.they are not in the hardware manager they can`t be installed.Today i went and got a new dvd buner the old was read only so the upgrade was needed.Xp found it on the first boot up and told me to restart and when i did nothing the cd and the dvd drive gone.
This problem has been going on ever since i installed sp2.sometiime you have em sometimes you don`t.
anyone have any ideas on how i can keep them in place.
__________________

offroadbum is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Check the jumpers and make sure that they are properly done. Check the connections and make sure that they are snugg. If not, a fresh install should solve it.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default

xp want let me do a install it want even show any kind of media device install in the install dir..
the jumpers are good
offroadbum is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

So in the bios, its now showing the drives?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 06:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

if ur bios is showing it i would just go for a reformat that usaly fixes most problems
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 06:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default

the bio`s did show them.but i went back in to double chk every thing
i changed the jumper setting from cs(cable select) to the manual settings(master slave) and everthing is good for now.maybe that has been the problem not sure but time will tell.
thanks guys for the help
__________________

offroadbum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.