Can Monitors Have An Effect On Your Games If Their Older? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2005, 07:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Okuru
Default Can Monitors Have An Effect On Your Games If Their Older?

heres the deal, i have a HP Pavilion S70 Monitor....im guessing its around 3 or 4 years old (i cant remember when i recieved it)...but anyway, everytime i enter a game whether it be Gunz The Duel, Ragnarok Online, Kai Online, Gates To Heaven, Etc. , they'll play fine for a couple minutes, but then they'll freeze up. And when they come bac into action they have missing pixels and whatnot. (as seen on the pics below)

im pretty sure this isnt an issue with my graphics card on pc. my friends and i can only come up with the idea that its the monitor, but i wanted to ask some techies or atleast some smarter people about the issue

if you guys have questions for me regarding my system that i can answer to further your knowledge and help me with this issue a bit sooner please reply and ill make sure to answer it within 15 minutes

Heres some pics of Gunz The Duel, an MMO i play that is most effected:


__________________

Okuru is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 07:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I wouldnt think it's a monitor

Is this a CRT or LCD?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Okuru
Default

well its not flatscreen so it must CRT
Okuru is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 07:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

That looks like a toasted GPU.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 07:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Okuru
Default

Hmm thats not good, you sure? Cause being 15 i dont really have the funds to replace a GPU, and my parents wont help....i should get a job
Okuru is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 08:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

lol i play GunZ too.

definetly looks like GPU or NB overheat. NB messed up my gfx when i overlclocked it too far, it was insane.

what are your temps like in game?
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 08:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Okuru
Default

i think by temps u mean optimization?
if so i have it set at like 1024x768x16, all the details are on high, etc......basically full blasted....but even on completely low noob detail it still has the missing pixels and crap
Okuru is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 08:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Okuru
i think by temps u mean optimization?
if so i have it set at like 1024x768x16, all the details are on high, etc......basically full blasted....but even on completely low noob detail it still has the missing pixels and crap
temps = temperatures.

CPU, gfx card, case, temperatures specifically. If your video card gets too hot it will give you results like hwat you are seeing.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 08:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Okuru
Default

how can i check the temps when im in game?
sry im a little unknowledgable atm
Okuru is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 08:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Looks like graphics driver to me. Try changing the driver to the latest, or previous driver. Also install the latest version of DX (9.0c).
__________________

madmunki is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.