Can i use dual channel memory on this board? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2005, 08:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 22
Default Can i use dual channel memory on this board?

Hi all,
I tried searching on the net but i don't know if my original intel 915gav motherboard supports dual channel ocz memory.

This is the one i want to get.
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820146896

thanks for any help!!!
__________________

rohanbee is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 08:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The ram is not dual channel, its the motherboard, so that ram will work as long as it uses 184 pin memory.

I couldn't find your motherboard on the intels website, so I can't tell you if it will work in dual channel mode. But I will work in single channel mode.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 10:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

All of the Intel 915xxx chip mobos on NewEgg support dual channel, although I didn't see any that had 'gav', only 'G', 'GV', 'P', and 'PL'.

I searched Intel's site and was able to find info on a D915GAV board, which I am assuming is the one you have. It does support dual channel. Here's a link:http://support.intel.com/support/mot.../CS-012066.htm
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 03:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Thank you Trotter, i searched the intel's website too !! But could not find this page. Thanks for all the help.
rohanbee is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 05:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

No problem.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.