Can I upgrade my processor? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2007, 12:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Can I upgrade my processor?

If you wanted to get a core 2 duo you'd need a new mobo and new ram as the new core 2 duo boards take DDR2 ram, so thats 3 things you'd need not to mention a fresh install of xp/vista because new mobo=new pc in microsofts eyes!
Best bet is to just upgrade to a faster p4 then
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 12:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Can I upgrade my processor?

can you run cpuz on your computer to give us the exact model of your motherboard. CPU-Z
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 12:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Can I upgrade my processor?

The mobo I am using now takes DDR2 ram.

OK cpu-z gives me this:
I am not bothered if I can't go duel core but if there is a faster processor available to me I want it.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 03:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default Re: Can I upgrade my processor?

you could upgrade to a PP4EE
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 04:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Can I upgrade my processor?

Is it much faster?
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 05:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can I upgrade my processor?

no..... its just a unlocked Multiplier with a P4, but i think u can use a Pentium D, but not Core 2 Duo, maybe Core 2 Duo if u were lucky but most likely not
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 05:42 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default Re: Can I upgrade my processor?

Tell us wat speed p4 .. there different speeds
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 06:43 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default Re: Can I upgrade my processor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
no..... its just a unlocked Multiplier with a P4, but i think u can use a Pentium D, but not Core 2 Duo, maybe Core 2 Duo if u were lucky but most likely not
Quote:
Both the Pentium D and Pentium Extreme Edition are nothing more than two 90nm Prescott 1M dies glued together. That means that each core has its own 1MB L2 cache, and that also means that architecturally, these chips are no different than the single core Pentium 4s that are out today - other than the obvious dual core fact

Contrary to what we've reported earlier, the only difference between the Pentium D and the Pentium Extreme Edition is the presence of Hyper Threading; mainly, the Pentium D doesn't have it, while the Extreme Edition does. Both chips will only use a 800MHz FSB, they both have the same cache sizes, and they only differ in the presence of HT.

Armed with Hyper Threading, the Pentium Extreme Edition allows the execution of 4 concurrent threads and appears as a quad processor CPU to the OS. Without Hyper Threading, the Pentium D only allows for 2 concurrent threads and appears as a dual processor CPU to the OS.
AnandTech: Intel Dual Core Performance Preview Part I: First Encounter

as you can see the EE is more than just a unlocked p4 and better han a Pentium D
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 06:49 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: Can I upgrade my processor?

Correct me if I am wrong, since I have no experience with Intel builds or hardware, but Since that P4 is LGA 775, can't he put a Core 2 Duo on that mobo?
Snake91839 is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 07:02 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Can I upgrade my processor?

@ Snake91839, that is what I thought I was told I could put a duel core on my current mobo but I didn't trust the advice so I decided to ask, I just hope that it gets cleared up soon.
__________________

__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Soon to upgrade... Dr DMoney New Systems | Building and Buying 9 05-07-2007 10:41 PM
new processor help dafunkmon Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-07-2007 07:33 PM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.