can I swap sdram for ddr? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2003, 10:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default

Thanks guys--thanks for the offer imation will do the motherboard search myself--need to learn how to do that. What's the easiest way to find out what motherboard I have if I don't have the invoices etc any more(office filing system is a nightmare). It's an Asus motherboard which has a celeron processor--when I looked on the Asus website they only seemed to have Pentiums on their m-boards?
__________________

__________________
...cos we\'re travelling...at the speed of thought...UltraMagnetics
muradtalukdar is offline  
Old 05-07-2003, 03:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

muradtalukdar, remove the cover off your computer case, and have a look onthe motherboard to see if there is a printed serial number or any form of motherboard identification. make sure if you need to touch parts to get a better view to ground yourself on a metal part of the case, otherwise dont risk touching anything.
__________________

imation is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 01:52 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default

Thanks again imation-you've taught me heaps already matey--will check that out. What does ^^^^^ mean Randy?
__________________
...cos we\'re travelling...at the speed of thought...UltraMagnetics
muradtalukdar is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 02:47 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default

Hey Randy, I have discovered that my motherboard is an Asus P4S533-MX-UAYZ which has two sets of slots--two for DDR and two for SDRAM. So can I actually just take the DDR out and snap in the two SDRAM? Or is there something else I have to do? Also what is the deal with how much you can put in ie does it have to step up in a certain way ie 128 then 256 then 384 then...or can I always add 128 or 256 no matter what I have already in there?

Hope I'm not bugging you guys too much here! If ever you need to know how to fix Subshop(Subway's custom POS software then give me a shout! Not likely I know!)
__________________
...cos we\'re travelling...at the speed of thought...UltraMagnetics
muradtalukdar is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 04:37 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

According to this page: http://www.ezimobile.com.au/prod870.htm

your motherboard has:

" two SDR sockets that support up to 2GB non-ECC PC2700/PC2100/PC1600 or PC133/PC100 SDRAM DIMMs."

All this simply means is, you can have a maximum of 2 gigabytes of DDR ram or just straight SD ram.

In answer to your question about being able to take the DDR ram out and snapping in the SD ram, yes, you can do that and no you dont have to do anything special to activate it. Just that you cant have both ddr and sd ram in at the same time.

The ram doesnt have to go in any particular order, the only thing that can go wrong are incompatabilities with two different ram chips running at the same time, although this is rare.
imation is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 08:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default

Cheers Imation--time to go shopping finally! Looking forward to this new bit of experience(hey I live a pretty unexciting life these days).
__________________
...cos we\'re travelling...at the speed of thought...UltraMagnetics
muradtalukdar is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 10:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604
Default

^^^^^ means the posts above. muradtalukdar you should just be able to put the sticks into the SD slots. I don't really understand ur question.
__________________
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 10:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default

Thanks Randy--was just wondering if it the motherboard would simply recognise the new ram without any prompting.
__________________

__________________
...cos we\'re travelling...at the speed of thought...UltraMagnetics
muradtalukdar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.