can I swap sdram for ddr? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2003, 03:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default can I swap sdram for ddr?

Quite abasic question--am running 256 ddr in a comp which running Xp simply needs more memory. Want to add or swap with sdram which we have in another machine. Is this possible or does it all have to be the same. What happens if I take all the memory out of one and swap it with another?
Thanks-and go easy on me--I'm not that techie(yet!) This is for my first helpdesk job ever!
__________________

muradtalukdar is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 08:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

Memory slots are not backwards compatible. its either ALL DDR SD in a DDR SD SLOT, or ALL SD in an SD slot.

In your case, if you want to add more memory to the computer with DDR memory, you must buy DDR memory, you cannot put in non-ddr memory.

And if you are going to do that, ensure you have atleast one vacant ddr memory slot left on your motherboard.
__________________

imation is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 01:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Default

"And if you are going to do that, ensure you have atleast one vacant ddr memory slot left on your motherboard."

Why did you say that?
RealityTwister is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 04:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

if youve got no more ddr slots and you want to add more ddr ram in, youre not going to sellotape it to the motherboard are you.
imation is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 07:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default

Thanks for that Imation. I guess I'llhave to forget trying the duct tape too? ;-)
__________________
...cos we\'re travelling...at the speed of thought...UltraMagnetics
muradtalukdar is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 07:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604
Default

Yeah. hehe.
__________________
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 07:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

SDR = 168-pin DIMM
DDR = 184-pin DIMM

In other words, non-compatible... even the SDR and DDR memory modules are keyed in a different orientation from each other.

One of the reasons why them motherboards with SDR and DDR DIMM slots come in handy... although use of both cannot be simultaneous.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 09:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default

And I'm guessing that new RDRAM won't fit into either or am I wrong on that? Which is better and are there other Motherboard compatibility issues that I need to take into account when buying new DDR? Currently got 256 PC2100. Does this mean I can't get DDR 333 PC2700?
__________________
...cos we\'re travelling...at the speed of thought...UltraMagnetics
muradtalukdar is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 09:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

off the top of my head, no. .. rd ram cannot be put in ddr slots.

dont quote me on that though.

Anyways, i wouldnt go as far as saying RD ram is better than DDR, simply because it is less stable than DDR, and it costs alot more for little performance gain.


muradtalukdar, your motherboard must be able to support pc2700 ddr ram, if you want you can post your motherboard name and type and ill have a look for ya,

or if you want, you can goto google.com and search for "(motherboard type) specs"

.. hope this helps.
imation is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 09:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604
Default

Okay from oll of this....^^^^^. The answer is no. You cannot but sdr in ddr slots, they simply will not fit.
__________________

__________________
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.