can i still use my video card from my old motherboard on the new one?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2004, 01:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default can i still use my video card from my old motherboard on the new one??

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE

i was thinking about buying thise mobo, that comes with vidoe, but to save some extra cash would my old video card still could be used on the mobo i already have??? and does the motherboard have a data/fax modem 56k???

i think mines is an msi, not really sure what motherboard i have, and i dont feel like calling compaq.
__________________

__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 01:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

well.......your vid card is either a pci or agp slot, both of which that mobo has
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 02:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

As jack said, yes you can use your video card. As for modem, no it does not have a 56K modem. What it has is an onboard ethernet card which allows you to use fast internet connection (either cable or phone line) which will provide you with their own modem.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 03:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zerozero
As jack said, yes you can use your video card. As for modem, no it does not have a 56K modem. What it has is an onboard ethernet card which allows you to use fast internet connection (either cable or phone line) which will provide you with their own modem.

so if i dont have highspeed internet access lets say thru, earthlink and dsl speed crap, i can use that connection???
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.