Can I run Doom 3? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2004, 05:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
Default Can I run Doom 3?

Can I run Doom 3? I have an HP Pavilion 764n, here is a link with the Specifications.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/g...cname=bph08039
__________________

Bouryokudan is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

uhh, on very low settings, ur gfx card is crap, inless u have a newer one. id say low, 800x600.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, only on ultra low settings!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah most likely on low. HOWEVER....doom3 was made to look good even on low settings. They've tested the system with a Geforce 4, but they had like a geforce4 Ti9800 256 pro or whatever the number was called. I just saw the box for Doom3 and they want atleast 1.5GHz which you got and atleast 384RAM. It doesn't tell us how much ram YOU've got only how much your system is capable of. So it'd be best if you had 512mb of ram. You CAN play doom3 although yeah its mostly gonna be low settings. Like I said, they tried to make it so that it could look good and be playable on a little older systems. If you got a new graphics card it'd make a drastic difference.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Yeah most likely on low. HOWEVER....doom3 was made to look good even on low settings. They've tested the system with a Geforce 4, but they had like a geforce4 Ti9800 256 pro or whatever the number was called. I just saw the box for Doom3 and they want atleast 1.5GHz which you got and atleast 384RAM. It doesn't tell us how much ram YOU've got only how much your system is capable of. So it'd be best if you had 512mb of ram. You CAN play doom3 although yeah its mostly gonna be low settings. Like I said, they tried to make it so that it could look good and be playable on a little older systems. If you got a new graphics card it'd make a drastic difference.
that's lots of caracters! LOL
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

yea doom 3 looks real nice on low still. They "supposedly" say it runs in a mx440. it should run on low settings on 800x600 and if u twaeak it a bit on 1024x768.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

but I would get a better grpahics crd
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.