Can i do this?????? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2003, 11:59 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

there will be software that comes with your router and you will just need to put a password on your SSID. This is probably as secure as you need. These devices are usually easy to set up. Most of of the probs ive encountered is getting the wireless card installed. but they are almost self explanitory.
__________________

__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-11-2003, 12:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 14
Default

cool,

I will get the hardware I need and begin to build my wireless/wired network.
__________________

CT2DFW is offline  
Old 11-11-2003, 02:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 100
Default

Be sure to post up your success story
__________________
My Specs
Black + Silver ATX case w/Perspex Window & 7 case fans
ATX 400W Power Supply
Asus A7V8X-X Motherboard w/LAN etc (Bios 13)
AMD Athlon XP2800+ Thoroughbred CPU @ 2250Ghz (stock)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Heatsink/Fan (w/ Antec high-silver thermal compound)
1 x 512Mb Kingston DDR PC2700 CL2.5 (timed: 2.5,2,2,6)
ATi Built RADEON 9800 PRO 128Mb DDR (catalyst 5.3)
Maxtor 120Gb 7200rpm 2Mb Hard Disk Drive
LG DVD-ROM
CD-RW
Soundblaster Live! PCI SoundCard
Cambridge Soundworks 4.1 speakers
Packard Bell 20\" CRT Monitor
Belinea 17\" CRT Monitor
Conexant HCF 56k Modem
Windows XP Professional (SP1)
mouse5150 is offline  
Old 11-11-2003, 02:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

reading sucks, theres no better way to do it then just guess ^_^

when i was 9, i kept deleting windows 3.1 on our pc, i got banned from using the comp for like 2 years =p

Quote:
Originally posted by mouse5150
Lol. I looked at your thread but couldn't really help, i just like drawing bad pictures in MS Paint! I'm still learning loads of stuff. Which is why i am reading through loads of threads on here, to learn stuff, thats the first bit of help i've offered! I can tell you though that the person you need is a dude called AEskine, he helped one dude so much with a problem quite similar to yours (networking and remote acess and the like) he practically flew to Australia (where the receiver of help was based) and did it for him!

I suggest you PM that guy, i was very impressed!
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-11-2003, 05:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

Another thing you can do for securing a wireless network is to turn off "Broadcast SSID" SSID is the "name" of your wireless network. With the Orinoco wireless card I have, I can set it to look for the SSID "any" and it finds all wireless networks that broadcast the SSID.

If you understand IP addresses, turn off DHCP, and manually set the IP addresses on your computers.

Get rid of default settings on your wireless network. Most people that go around trying to log onto other peoples wireless networks are going to know the default settings for a lot of different brands of wireless equipment.

These are the ways that I secured my wireless network, and I also filter based on IP addresses. I only allow three through my router, one for each computer.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 11-11-2003, 05:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default

You may want to go ahead and run the wire. . .
your ethernet connection would only need 2 pairs. which leaves the other 2 pair for a future computer or 2 phone lines. . .

its not like you'd need another hub or anything. . .
__________________

gruntwerk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.