can i do this - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2007, 07:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default can i do this

Well build a new pc but first put in my old harddrive to get some files off of it then after put in a new harddrive and install windows and all that. if I build a brand new pc and put a harddrive in it with windows already on it will it just boot up normaly
__________________

Max Power is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 07:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default Re: can i do this

Nope, won't work. You can, however, set the hard drive as slave and just pull the files off of it.
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 07:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: can i do this

It mostly does, sometimes you have to chkdsk, boot in safe mode, or repair install. Sometimes it doesn't, especially when moving to a motherboard with a hard disk controller whose drivers are not installed on Windows.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 07:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default Re: can i do this

Greg's way would probably be the best, but I wouldn't say Foostaple's way "can't" be done - in fact, I've seen it done. I've never seen it done meaningfully - that is, where they haven't completely reformatted after a week or so, but sure! It can be done.

So yeah, what Greg said, or put your new drive in the old PC, copy files, then do what you want. Either way.
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 07:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default Re: can i do this

Ah, okay. I was under the impression that if you change the mobo it won't work at all. But yeah, I still say use the one with Windows installed on it as a slave. It would be much easier.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 07:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: can i do this

Yea, i'd prefer Greg's way as well. It's always better/faster to start with a fresh copy of Windows.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 07:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: can i do this

what does a slave mean? sorry im still learing alot of hardware stuff and how to build computers
Max Power is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 12:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: can i do this

there are jumpers on the back of you hdd. different configurations of them will change the hdd to master, slave, cable select, etc. usually your boot hdd should be set to master. There should be diagrams on the hdd which tell you which pins to put the jumper on for different configurations.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.