Can i apply 2 different speeds of memory in my MB? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2005, 05:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default Can i apply 2 different speeds of memory in my MB?

Hello guys,

This is my first participate in here and i hope that i find help that i seek. I have Intel 915P chipset that support only DDR2 rams. I have 2 x 512 (400MHz) on it. Can i add 2 x 512 (533MHz) on it since my MB support 4 DIMMs.

If YES, I will buy the upgrade immediatly.

If not, May i know why?!

Thank you all
__________________

veron is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 06:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

if u do buy the faster sticks they will be limited to the speed of the slower sticks.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 07:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I am not sure if you could mix DDR and DDR2 though, i dont think you can.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 10:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
Default

no they are different pins, iirc
bryanf445 is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 10:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bryanf445
no they are different pins, iirc
True, so that means he has 4 DDR2 sticks and yes he can mix them, but they will all run at 400.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 12:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Yes, they both DDR2 sticks.
So, I think i will go and buy the 533MHz sticks. 2GB memory of 400MHz is better than 1GB memory of 533MHz.

Thank you guys for this help.

I really appreciate it.
veron is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I haven't had any DDR2 experience, but I expect that all RAM disks would run at the same speed.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.