Can a computer run with no RAM? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 10:17 AM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

im never touching another computer unless it has minimum of 64 MB RAM (they get SO slow otherwise...even with windows 95)
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 11:24 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
when i say dos i don't mean the full version of dos, just the stripped down boot disk version which can be pretty much run completely from cache. like i said in theory but not in actuality because you can't get around the failed POST.
I'm pretty sure it can't, even if it was able to fit in the L2 cache, because the CPU gets the contents of the cache from RAM.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 02:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i dont think a computer can physically run without at LEAST 4 MB RAM (windows 95 needs 8 MB RAM, and 3.1 needs 4 MB)
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 07:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
i dont think a computer can physically run without at LEAST 4 MB RAM (windows 95 needs 8 MB RAM, and 3.1 needs 4 MB)
I saw a computer with only 4MB of RAM and it ran Windows 95. Also, I have a computer (Sharp PC-7100 Computer) that runs MS-DOS perfectly with only 360KB of RAM. The Altair 8800 used only 32KB of RAM and the ENIAC didn't use any RAM at all.
Condraz23 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 07:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "I have 16KB of VRAM running CS:S...:

Quote:
Originally posted by Condraz23
I saw a computer with only 4MB of RAM and it ran Windows 95. Also, I have a computer (Sharp PC-7100 Computer) that runs MS-DOS perfectly with only 360KB of RAM. The Altair 8800 used only 32KB of RAM and the ENIAC didn't use any RAM at all.
But did the ENIAC have an operating system? LOL
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.