Can a computer run with no RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2006, 09:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default Can a computer run with no RAM?

Hi Everybody,
Well my question is kind of given away by the title so ya, Can a computer run with no RAM? The reason i ask is that i have an old computer that i want to use to speed up renders in Blender (awsome opensource 3D prog, www.blender.org) by using it as my one computer render farm. Unfortionatly i took the 256Mb Ram Stick out of it and put it in my current computer leaving it with no RAM. Will it work for my purposes?
__________________

Dr Nick is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 10:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

No.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 10:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Question ".... You are Kidding....... Right? LOL...."

....................*CrIcuit Noizes* ........................ *Tumbleweed*






It will start the BIOS, but that's it. You won't even be able to start the Operating System............ ........ ROFLMAO!
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 11:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

computers come with 640KB of RAM without adding memory, so you'd be lucky to even run windows 3.1
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 12:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

It will fail on the POST, so your monitor wont even turn on and the system will be at a standstill while the onboard speaker beeps. I know this from personal experience because my last RAM I had died.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 12:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Get this :laughing: http://cgi.ebay.com/2-Sticks-of-4MB-...QQcmdZViewItem
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 03:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

It won't work, I know because I go to an online school and somebody stole the ram out of two computers and they won't boot anymore.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 12:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

pc will fail post and halt. no way around a ram error. in theory it could run dos but there is no getting around the failed POST.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 02:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

No it couldn't run DOS at all, an OS requires instructions to be loaded, and the CPU looks for these in RAM. You can't load anything without RAM.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 12:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

when i say dos i don't mean the full version of dos, just the stripped down boot disk version which can be pretty much run completely from cache. like i said in theory but not in actuality because you can't get around the failed POST.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.