Can Beep Codes be Wrong? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2004, 12:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default Can Beep Codes be Wrong?

Award Bios: Long beeps in an endless loop = No DRAM installed or detected.

The motherboard uses PC800 RIMM/RDRAM, is this what the above beep is referring to? I tested the memory in another system and it worked well.

Also, I cleared the CMOS. I removed the battery, and according to the motherboard manual I also needed to short two pins using a screwdriver. I let the screwdriver touch the pins for a few minutes. Had the CMOS battery out for about 10 minutes.

Any advice is appreciated, trying to see if I can get this thing to work. The CPU tested fine in another box, as of now I have only the CPU and RAM installed. When I remove the RAM I get no beeps. CPU fan kicks on and then shuts off a few seconds after. Shrug
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 01:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

i dont use RIMMS, but i believe thy need to be installed in pairs, and the remaining empty slots have to have something inserted into them(i dont remember what thy are called[i never used RIMMS])... doesnt the mobo intructino book say this information?
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 02:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Yes, I have the PDF file for the motherboard. I currently have four banks and all four are full. But the beep code indicates a memory problem, and the ram has been tested. I'm just looking for any suggestions.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 10:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Have you exceeded the maximum allowed RAM, or any other specifications of your RAM array?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 01:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Nope. 128MBx4 is currently in the system. (Max 2GB) I'm guessing the motherboard is shot unless anyone has any options.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 03:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Or you have a shot RAM stick.

It's also still possible you're violating something in the protocols of the motherboard's RAM array. Check the technical specs. It's possible you could also have the RAM setup incorrectly in BIOS.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 04:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

are all four sticks matched and of the same brand? they definetly have to be matched sticks.

another idea, i have a mobo that has bad contacts and only one bank works. too lazy to getin there with a micro screwdriver to pry them to where they make contact.
jaksback is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 06:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Thank you for the replies. I have tested all four ram chips on another board, even used a utility program to make sure they were fine, which they were. It's certainly possible there is a problem with one of the ram banks on the motherboard. By looking at them closely they appear to be fine, but I know that doesn't mean anything. I can't get into the BIOS, I just get the endless loops of long beeps. If they ram works in another system, and the CPU works in another system, it must be the Motherboard or BIOS. When I attach a FDD it is not accessed, I had hoped by popping on the latest flasg utility and file it might fix itself, but no luck. It's only worth $10-$20, I'll just find another cheap board. I aquired a bunch of MOBO's from work, they were tossing them out, this looks to be the second bad board.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.