Can barely find any games on CS...router's fault? computer? ISP? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2005, 03:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default Can barely find any games on CS...router's fault? computer? ISP?

well..........i used to get 2000+ servers usually when i query for servers on cs:s

recently (been doing this for about a month) i get 20-30 servers if i get lucky, sometimes a bit more

i thought this was wierd, so i clicked on every server that actually responded to me, and they all jumped up to 1000+ ping (wierd ting is that the high ping i was getting looked like 1000ms plus whatever i was getting)

however, in games that don't respond to me, i still get decent to acceptable ping (40-100)

is this my router's problem? ISP?

thx

btw, i have my ip address on static and port 27015 open (i use this to host whenever i play with few friends that live close to me)
recently, they haven't been able to see my server
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 03:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Did you try reinstalling? They recently released their new version of VAC for source (what a joke) it could've screwed something up.

Everything was working fine for me last night.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 03:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

thx, but been there, done that

next?

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 03:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Everybody realized that CS sucks and they dumped it for a real game, like Half Life 2 or UT2004.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 03:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

1) Check your filters (im sure you have, but just look over once more.. Sometimes i accidently click the wrong thing)

2) Check your Steam settings (from the steam launch app, not within cs)

3) What kind of firewall do you have? Make sure its going to forward ping requests to the outside.. If its a linux machine i'd check out your nat routing tables.. Make them as small as possible

4) Try sending a udp ping to a cs server on default cs port.. If the responses are still high do a udp trace route and see where exactly the pings skyrocket.. Who is your isp?

5) Does CS 1.6 still work?
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 03:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
Everybody realized that CS sucks and they dumped it for a real game, like Half Life 2 or UT2004.
Blasphemy!
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 03:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

hmm...#4 seems interesting...how do you do that?

btw, after you said something about firewall, i checked my router and did something and now i get about 1000 servers that respond, which seems ok for a crappy ISP like adelphia

thx

edit: me no have no 1.6
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 04:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

I've never done it in windows before.. This program says it has support for it.. And there is a demo version.

http://www.visualroute.com/detail.html
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 04:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Go to MS DOS and type "tracert (IP)". Without brackets and inverted commas.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 04:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

windows traceroute uses icmp... cs uses udp for communication.. Most Dos and DDos applications use udp as the method of attack.. because of that most isps route udp packets differently than tcp or icmp packets.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.