can anyone help please? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2003, 05:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13
Default can anyone help please?

hi guys

this forum rules.. ....thank you thank you thank you.....

ok with the casual formalities outta the way....i know this is not going to be an ideal post. many of u will roll your eyes at my lack of info......the pc is my girlfriend's parents' a friend visiting from india came to stay w/ them...he did them a "favor" and upgraded their ram....then voila vanished....knowing they are not pc savvy...nice huh? seemed to work for awhile according to them...a few days-a u cant do anything without it freezing...error messages i.e general protection fault in gdi.exe...(graphic progrm)....along with exception oe occurred at 0028:c14f39ae in VxD ____ i have spent literally hours researching these helped somewhat...but im looking for some experience based answers that i couldnt it very likely that a ram problem would not show up i am fairly sure our "tech" (very very loosely) did not research motherboardcompatibility or clock/bandwidth....i dont want to look like a chump and march in there and put the old ram back in to no avail....(as the parents have implied the "tech" they believe knew what he was doing and "knows" about computers.....(but we all know that a 5th grader is a rocket scientist in the eyes of a first grader) i just wanted some backing if u guys could please help me.....thank you

Please do not cross post or post the same message more then once in one forum. Thanks!!=====MicroBell

nachral is offline  
Old 11-28-2003, 03:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11

I used to have the same problem, it could be two problems from my past experience.

1. Check that the CPU fan or the ventilation is not clogged up by dust. I noticed that once I cleaned out the dust from my CPU fan, everything went well.

2. Also, it could be due to your RAM. I had one Apacer that wasn't working or had too many error exceptions. Sent it back for replacement only to get a new one to fry it up along with my mobo. I have posted another topic relating to this recently, check out the pictures man!

Hope this helps mate.

sayboon is offline  
Old 12-21-2003, 12:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13

sry micro...won't do it again, i am new to all of this, thank you for letting me know
nachral is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.