Cache vs. Clock speed? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2004, 03:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to C_olin
Default

BTW I already have a nice video card.... and I've been told, and have proven myself that my computer's power is bottlenecked by the processer.

And by my understanding of shaders, shaders are calculated by the CPU, so the video card isnt everything anymore.
__________________

C_olin is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 04:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

the effective front side bus of your xp2000 processor is double pumped by DDR to 333mhz. check the specs for an xp2000+, it states it runs at a 333mhz effective speed. your processor is currently running at that I beleive. in your bios it should read cpu external frequency: 133Mhz .....meaning 333mhz effective.

a bottleneck depends on what you want to improve and the hardware you currently have. in your case you want better gaming performance and your bottleneck is is the video card not CPU. if you feel windows boots slow or your programs seem to run like a dog it could be the hard disk. if you have a 5400rpm ata100 HDD that would be your bottleneck for your applications (non game related). an xp2600 won't calculate shading much better than an xp2000....btw what is the video card you have installed currently?
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 05:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I have the 2600 you are looking at and you will love it. Make sure you get a 8x video card that is decent and you can run some decent apps/games with OCing.

Very solid chip, take it in a heartbeat over the 2700.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 05:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think its 133*2=266MHz FSB ?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 06:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

That is right, because my ram is 166 ddr, 166*2=333, the 2600+'s FSB.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 03:42 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

TheMajor you're right. his xp2000 is running at 266mhz. I don't know where I pulled 333mhz from.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.