cache speed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2004, 11:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 42
Default cache speed?

alright i am planning on building my own computer and was looking at processor specs and i noticed that the new p4 extreme editions have a almost 2.5 meg cache speed... how much performance wise is that compareing lets say a 3200 barton core w/ 512 cache speed.. how much/ what does the cache speed do to the performance

Dell 2300
intel P4 1.8
640mb sddram memory
128mb pci 5200 vid card
crappy dell mobo w/ no agp slot !
Elite0ne04 is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 12:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909

This isnt cache speed you are mentioning. this is cache amount, and yes it does effects.

for example you are a library subscriber, and the librarian has got a small shelf beside his table that has got hottest books, means fastest access to them, as if the librarian has to look for a book asked, he'll first look for it in that shelf (this is level 1 cache)

he has another slightly bigger shelf around its table, after looking for book, he'll go into that shelf, (consider it L2 cache), and at last, if he couldnt find books in both, he'll go into the main shelves of library, which obviously takes time as its huge.

cache works in same manner, very fist shelf is in fastest access, 2nd is after first and so on. so in processors, the CPU first looks for executable data in L1 cache, so bigger cache is, more data it can hold (and vice verca).

P-4 EE (so called Extreme Editions) have another level of cache in them, and that is L3 cache (2MB), while others (in northwood core) are having L2 = 512 (and non L3).

this EE (also termed as Prestonia) L3 extra, besides this L2 = 512K. if you see the Price tag, it wont be of that much worthful to buy (unless u have recently won a million$ lottery).
you can add more RAM, or as well, buy hard drives with 8MB cache buffers (see cache came again).

and as you mentioned Barton, think again, Bartons are with 128K (64K for instructions and 64K for data) L1, as opposed to P-4's with 12K (instructions) +8k (data)

and also, why are u comparing Bartons with P-4 EE? this Ee edition came when AMD launched their 64-Bit processor, so keeping in mind price comparison, compare EE with FX.

Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 01:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826

Some study showed that with too large cache ( especially L3 ), is not very good cosz create latency between cpu n ram.

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 02:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714

yeah, compare EE to FX

and barton to maybe a P4 with 533FSB
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
Avatar - Infiniti G35
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432

Originally posted by koldapu
yeah, compare EE to FX

and barton to maybe a P4 with 533FSB
Yeah, you can't compare the Barton to a P4EE, because the P4EE will crush.....destroy....obliterate....send it home to mama cryin

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.