cable select jumper settings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2004, 09:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default cable select jumper settings

Hi
What exactly does "cable select" mean in terms of jumper settings. does it mean that the hard drive would select the appropriate configuration or that the drive would select master or slave depending upon its location on the cable?

i am trying to test my hard drive before i claim warranty and send it over to the manufacturer. is "cable select" the best configuration to test it in?
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 09:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

whichever work for you is the best one.
some configuration don't work for some computers
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 10:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

On the ide cable there's a primary and secondary which is over ridden by the jumpers on your device... IE: setting your 80g hd to primary will make it the primary drive whether it's on the primary or seconday on the ide cable. Cable select will allow the ide cable to choose which is primary and which is secondary. On a two connection cable the middle connection is primary and the end one is the secondary (i think).

Kinda mumbo-jumboed out of my brain hehe, hope this helps though.
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 10:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

i thought the position on the cable selected whether you were in master or slave mode?
rookie1010 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.