cable select - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2005, 04:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default cable select

How can i tell the difference between a cable select ribbon and
the regular ribbon cable.Some hardrives wont work if the pin is not set to cable select if the ribbon is cable select.What do i look for from the writing on the ribbon
__________________

JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 04:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

That's a very good question. 80 conductor IDE cables support cable select, I don't know what a 40-conductor cable select cable would look like in relation to a standard IDE cable.
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

unless you've got a really old motherboard.....and I mean REALLY old...then it should work no matter what.

I used cable select with my 1ghz duron days and that was one of the little bit earlier socket A systems.....I'm not aware of any 'writing' in particular on the cables though
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.