Bumped My HDD :-( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2005, 04:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Bumped My HDD :-(

I was setting up my server, and I have my hard drives set up outside the case, making things a little easier. It's only for the time being, when they all setup I'm move them back into the case. But, anyway, one drive was on my case, and I bumped it, rather hard, and it shut down and spun back up. I heard a tiny scraping noise too, cant be good. I know that you are not suppose to even MOVE drives, for the heads can touch the plates and make bad things happen. The drive shut down, and then spun back up. I imagine that is some sort of feature that when a hard shock is detected the drive shuts down in order to minimize damage. I know laptops have that, but far more advanced than a extreme shock.

Anyway, I'm wondering if anyone thinks if that will cause some serious damage to the drive or just not a small amount of. I cant at the moment test the drive in question, if you check this thread it will tell you why.

Anyone think that my drive is dead? I'm looking for a no to this question, but tell me the truth please. Dont sugar coat it, if my drive is spent tell me.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 04:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Do you hear any weird noises?If not then you might of gotten lucky and the drive is fine.
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 04:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Does the drive work> If so, no damage has probobly been done (nothing major).

Run scandisk and chkdisk to look for bad sectors on the hard drive if your really worried.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 12:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Pretty sure it works. I think I got off rather lucky, but there were still the inherent bad things that will happen. I will run chkdsk and scandisk soon and find the bad sectors I got. I'm depressed.

On a side note,Fading, I want to ask about your computer, if I may. Why do you have PC3200 memory running at 225mhz?You said corsair, so the way you worded it makes me believe that they are matched. Why is it all runnning at 225mhz? You have an AMD 64 with the FSB running at 225? Arent they 800? And your chipset, what is the 250gb? I dont mean to be a jerk, but some things you say on there dont make sense. Or, are absolutely absurd. If those specs are correct, you are hella robbing your machine of SOOOOOOOO much power! You got some badass components in there, and from what I am reading they are horribly underclocked.
Him is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 12:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
Pretty sure it works. I think I got off rather lucky, but there were still the inherent bad things that will happen. I will run chkdsk and scandisk soon and find the bad sectors I got. I'm depressed.

On a side note,Fading, I want to ask about your computer, if I may. Why do you have PC3200 memory running at 225mhz?You said corsair, so the way you worded it makes me believe that they are matched. Why is it all runnning at 225mhz? You have an AMD 64 with the FSB running at 225? Arent they 800? And your chipset, what is the 250gb? I dont mean to be a jerk, but some things you say on there dont make sense. Or, are absolutely absurd. If those specs are correct, you are hella robbing your machine of SOOOOOOOO much power! You got some badass components in there, and from what I am reading they are horribly underclocked.
The FSB is not 800mhz. That would be an Intel. His FSB is default at 200mhz, same goes for the RAM. So he has them both at 225 mhz, which is actually fairly overclocked.
Those are the standard frequencies by the way. To come up with the final RAM frequency you multiply by 2 because it is DDR (meaning dual data rate) so 200mhz X 2 = 400mhz RAM. So for his it would be 225mhz X 2 = 450mhz. The final frequency of the CPU is achieved by multiplying the standard FSB 200mhz, or in his case 225mhz, by the CPU multiplier (in his case 9). So 200 X 9 = 1800mhz which is the default for 3000+. Since his is at 225mhz FSB (well actually for AMD this is better called HTT) it is 225 X 9 = 2025mhz total.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 12:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Well, alright. That settled that one.
Him is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 12:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Actually, I have a socket 754, so stock is 2000 MHz. I stepped down the multiplier and cranked up the front speed bus to keep it roughly at 2 GHz. This leaves my speed the same, but helps my temps. Stock multiplier was 10. And even though the processor speed is the same, I still get a little boost (Yah RAM!).

And the 800 he was thinking about was the Hypertransport bus (Onboard memory controller). Mine runs just short of 900 MHz.

And the 250GB is just the motherboard designation. They have two, the nForce3 150GB and nForce3 250GB.

Also, underclocking my video card tonight... its overheating and I have plenty of FPS to spare.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 02:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Word
Him is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 06:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FadingTheory
And the 800 he was thinking about was the Hypertransport bus (Onboard memory controller). Mine runs just short of 900 MHz.
Actually I think he made that mistake because he has an Intel. Otherwise he probably would have thought 1600mhz or 2000mhz hypertransport since that is what most athlon 64's have.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.