BullSh** Spiews from my new (old) video card.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2005, 06:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Unhappy BullSh** Spiews from my new (old) video card....

I just ordered a new $15.00 AGP 2x vid card to replace my old "ALL-IN-WONDER PRO PCI" with some 64bit ATi Rage PRO Chipset, with my new "Magnum Xpert 2000 with the ATi Rage 128 chipset, and 16mb of VRAM. (My old card only had four megabytes) So here's the situation:

My main reason for the upgrade is because my old card was not only SLooW, but it was also made with the most F**ked up texture compression on Gods Green earth!!

I can't post any pics yet, but my point is that the new card handles textures much better than the old one, but it still moves at the exact same framerates as my old card. ... Big problem...


I really need this thing to go faster than this! If it helps, here's my system specs:

MBoard: FIC VA-503+ (Plus) w- VIA Apollo MVP chipset
CPU: AMD k6-2 266mhz OC'd to - 366mhz MMX enhanced (MMX2) Processor
RAM: 106.055mb (64mb samsung PC100 SDRAM + 40mb kensington SIMM EDO RAM)
HD's: Maxtor 6.8gb IDE + Western Digital Caviar 6000 1.68gb IDE
Sound: ASOUND GOLD 3D PnP Plus Sound System

... Help a brother out...
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 07:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

First, I'd be serously looking into saving up for a new PC. I'm not flaming you or anything, or trying to be disrespectful. Its commendable that you've kept an old PC like that for as long without going crazy.

What games are you trying to play on that machine?
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 09:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Buy a new machine. I could build one for you with a DVD burner for about 320 on new egg.

Or check dell's website. they are selling machines with crt's for 329. I think it was a p4 2.6 256mb ram 40g hard drive
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 09:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try TNT2. I have a Guillemot Cougar Video Edition Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 Pro with 32MB of RAM. It runs nice. Maybe it's faster than those ATI's and it has lots of stuff like the ALL-In-WONDER has. S-vid and stuff.
You could also try a 16MB TNT2, like the one in my MMX.
My 16M card has 100/100 clock speeds. I don't know about the 32M card.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Popping Bills..."

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
First, I'd be serously looking into saving up for a new PC. I'm not flaming you or anything, or trying to be disrespectful. Its commendable that you've kept an old PC like that for as long without going crazy.

What games are you trying to play on that machine?
You're right... I can't take this anymore. i was thinking of getting an eMachine with a celeron 1.80ghz, but my mom has the same one... It's slower than mine...
Here's the games i play:

Rouge Spear: -Black Thorn-
Quake III
Need For Speed III: Hot persuit
-Playstation Games-


Shure i need a system worthy of my gaming skiiiillzz... But i don't want to give up on this thing. Besides, i can't affort to get a new comp anyway. Do you think it has something to do with my CPU? ...... ...... I hate my life....
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 05:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

How can a 1.8GHz Celeron possibly be slower than a 366 K6-2? It must be loaded with spyware. You should try to get a job
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 05:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Spike TNT2..."

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Try TNT2. I have a Guillemot Cougar Video Edition Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 Pro with 32MB of RAM. It runs nice. Maybe it's faster than those ATI's and it has lots of stuff like the ALL-In-WONDER has. S-vid and stuff.
You could also try a 16MB TNT2, like the one in my MMX.
My 16M card has 100/100 clock speeds. I don't know about the 32M card.
That's cool, but my Moboard has compatabilitivity issues with those vary cards... The card i have now is about 240/150 Clock speeds coming out of it. Do you think i should OverC**t -I- mean "Clock" my vid card?
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 05:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

That's pretty fast speeds. When I overclocked my 16M card from 100/100 to 120/120 I didn't notice any difference. But your CPU runs faster so you might see a difference.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 05:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "I handle'z my Biiizz..."

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
How can a 1.8GHz Celeron possibly be slower than a 366 K6-2? It must be loaded with spyware. You should try to get a job
I have a job. Also a business... I get paid for helping make my momz website... But i must pay RENT with this money.. It's all good though... Besides the Vid card, my comp is pretty F**king fast!!! That's why i figured something was wrong with the card it's self, or the ram or something...
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 05:01 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Easy Back Dough access..."

After screwing around with the new (OLD) Magnum Xpert 2000, I am almost 100% certain that it's a Heating problem. I saw sh*tloads of artafacting (Or whatever) going on with it... When i tried to touch the part where the heat spreader is for the GPU, i nearly burnt my fingerprints off!!
Now i need some realy inexpensive heat spreaders for both the VRAM and the GPU... Then try to figure out how I'm going to fit all of that on my pewny little card.

Suggestions?
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.