Built a new system, and having issues HELP!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2004, 08:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to OKO USA Send a message via Yahoo to OKO USA
Angry Built a new system, and having issues HELP!!!!

I just finished building my new pc, and am having some issues I have never come accross before. The main one is when I play Far Cry, in the middle of the game it will shut off and go back to the desktop. Once in a while the whole system reboots. Explorer shuts down a lot, and sometimes when programs crash I get a blue screen that comes on with a bunch of data and code on it, then it shuts down. The screen is only visible for a moment, so I cant tell you what it says. The only thing that is different drom this system and others I have built is the SATA Hard Drive. Loading it was a pain. I had to download drivers on another computer, put them on a floppy and load the with the OS. Could this be the Problem? The only other thing I can think of is a ram issue, but the ram is good quality. So PLEASE help me!!!
__________________

OKO USA is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 08:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to OKO USA Send a message via Yahoo to OKO USA
Default

Kingwin 450w
__________________

OKO USA is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 08:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 83
Default

Sounds like RAM. Is that one stick of memory? If not try one stick at a time and see how it behaves.
Fragino is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 09:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to OKO USA Send a message via Yahoo to OKO USA
Default

it it 2 sticks. I will try only one
OKO USA is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 09:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

I had this same problem with Warcraft III a long time ago. RAM was the first thing that I went after (After updating drivers and such). After removing one of the 512s, it was fine. No problems since. Everytime I get a new update from WarCraft, I'll shut it down, add the additional 512 and see if it was somehow "miraculously" fixed in the software..... but I'd wait about 1 or 2 games and then I'd get kicked out with a nasty error. Nasty, natsy error! Like one of those where a developer would say "Man......WTF did you do???" LOL
But, it fixed it everytime by removing the extra RAM.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 10:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to OKO USA Send a message via Yahoo to OKO USA
Default

Fragino, thanks for the help!!! When going in to pull a stick of ram I noticed one was in the wrong spot. I switched it, and for now all seems fine, I'll let you know if it craps out again. Thanks everyone for your help.
OKO USA is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 12:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Well yeah with mine it was that i didnt have enough ram ounce i got more it was fine.


AND its my 100 post!!!! lol
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.